Hardware Secrets Forums


Go Back   Hardware Secrets Forums > Miscellaneous > Content Comments



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-03-2007, 02:52 PM   #1
Hardware Secrets Team
Administrator
 
Join Date Nov 2004
Posts: 5,592
Hardware Secrets Team is on a distinguished road

Default Inside AMD K10 Architecture

There has been a new article posted.

Title: Inside AMD K10 Architecture
URL: http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/480

Here is a snippet:
"K10 is the name of the new architecture that new processors from AMD will be using, like the forthcoming Phenom and the Opteron based on the much expected “Barcelona” core. In fact, a lot ..."

Comments on this article are welcome.

Best regards,
Hardware Secrets Team
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Hardware Secrets Team is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Old 09-06-2007, 09:13 PM   #2
Presler
Junior Member
 
Presler's Avatar
 
Join Date Jan 2007
Manila
Posts: 11
Presler is on a distinguished road

Thumbs up Some of the features were adopted from intel.

Thank you very much for sharing.

Some of the new features of the AMD K10 were adopted for Intel Core Microarchitecture (the 32-byte fetch unit and the 128-bit internal data paths). AMD even "branded" them to to look that intel does not have these.

With the un-ganged memory controller, HT3.0, and the other energy-saving features give the K10 a real thumbs up. I hope these processors reach the local PC stores soon. I'm really excited.

Cheers to all. 8)
Presler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 12:08 AM   #3
kabugaw
Junior Member
 
Join Date Feb 2008
Posts: 17
kabugaw is on a distinguished road

Default Is the L3 Cache Really Needed

The K10 architecture uses a 2MB L3 Cache while the Intel Q-series uses 2 Core 2 Duo processors combined, meaning there's no L3 Cache in the Intel quads. Can't AMD use a common L2 Cache for the phenoms instead of an L3? I'm not sure, but I got the idea that stuff stored at the L1 is faster to fetch than those at the L2. Does this mean that stuff stored at the L3 would take longer to fetch?

In other words, is an L3 cache needed for true quads?
kabugaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 02:07 PM   #4
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,431
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

Quote:
is an L3 cache needed for true quads?
AMD thinks that this is the case, while Intel doesn't.

Cheers,
Gabriel.
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 06:33 PM   #5
kabugaw
Junior Member
 
Join Date Feb 2008
Posts: 17
kabugaw is on a distinguished road

Talking Wait and see

I guess Intel doesn't really feel the pressure to produce native quads since even the Phenom doesn't offer much competition to it's old Core 2 architecture. Maybe until Intel produces its own native quads, we'll just have to see if they do use an L3 Cache for their processors.
kabugaw is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Reply

Share This Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:12 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. ()
2004-12, Hardware Secrets, LLC. All rights reserved.