Hardware Secrets Forums


Go Back   Hardware Secrets Forums > Miscellaneous > Content Comments



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2006, 01:37 PM   #1
Hardware Secrets Team
Administrator
 
Join Date Nov 2004
Posts: 5,591
Hardware Secrets Team is on a distinguished road

Default How Analog-to-Digital Converter (ADC) Works

There has been a new article posted.

Title: How Analog-to-Digital Converter (ADC) Works
URL: http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/317

Here is a snippet:
"Signals in the real world are analog: light, sound, you name it. So, real-world signals must be converted into digital, using a circuit called ADC (Analog-to-Digital Converter), before they can be man..."

Comments on this article are welcome.

Best regards,
Hardware Secrets Team
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Hardware Secrets Team is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Old 05-09-2006, 04:23 PM   #2
herby1620
Junior Member
 
Join Date May 2006
Posts: 1
herby1620 is on a distinguished road

Default Wrong chip

In the description of a flash A-D converter, the "encoder" chip refered to in the text is a 74138. The problem is that this is a "decoder", not an "encoder". The proper chip to do encoding is a 74148 (Priority Encoder). Of course these chips exist in all forms, LS, HC, HCT, etc..
herby1620 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 04:39 AM   #3
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,431
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

Thanks a lot, corrected!

Let us know if you find any other error on this or any other article.

Once again, thank you very much!

Cheers,
Gabriel.
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 11:06 PM   #4
sasa
Junior Member
 
Join Date Feb 2012
Posts: 1
sasa is on a distinguished road

Default

can i ask a question?
in case of ADC all the information you post here is to convert voltage input signal into samples (digital)
but if i have only a current input signal can i convert it to digital
or i must convert current signal to voltage one first & then convert the voltage signal
sasa is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Reply

Share This Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:12 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. ()
2004-12, Hardware Secrets, LLC. All rights reserved.