Hardware Secrets Forums


Go Back   Hardware Secrets Forums > Software > Operating Systems



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2013, 07:55 AM   #1
Blinztree
Senior Member
 
Join Date Jun 2013
Location: Beats me... I'm Lost!
Posts: 45
Blinztree is on a distinguished road

Default Win 7 Q...

I may want to transfer one home PC to the office as a POS and glorified typewriter but remove the GPU, change the RAM modules and monitor to lower specs models and downgrade the processor to a i3. Do I need to reformat the PC? The OS is an OEM copy.

Thanks in advance for your answers.
Blinztree is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Old 08-06-2013, 02:08 AM   #2
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,436
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

If the motherboard stays the same, you won't need to reformat the hard drive.
__________________
Editor-in-Chief
Hardware Secrets
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 03:45 AM   #3
c.hegge
Senior Member
 
c.hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date Nov 2011
NSW, Australia
Posts: 779
c.hegge is on a distinguished road

Default

If you change a few parts, it might make you re-activate, but as Gabriel said, you don't need to reformat/re-install windows.
__________________
No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the coils backwards!

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium.
c.hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 05:30 PM   #4
Blinztree
Senior Member
 
Join Date Jun 2013
Location: Beats me... I'm Lost!
Posts: 45
Blinztree is on a distinguished road

Default

Thanks, Guys! Have another Win 7 Q...

Recently, I installed Win 7 Ultimate on a 160gb hdd and Win 7 Pro on a 160bg ssd (separate machines). My observations shows me that the installation on the hdd shows it used approximately about 29gb whereas the installation on the ssd showed that it took more than 32gb to install. Both OS are OEM. I'm curious about the differences.

Installation space should be about the same although they are different versions? Or my theory is that either installing an OS on a ssd will require more space compared to a hdd or as the ssd is not new, certain sectors of the disk are no longer read/write-able and thus, it shows up as part of the installation?
Blinztree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 06:41 AM   #5
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,436
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

A portion of the SSD is reserved as "overprovisioning" for background/maintenance tasks. Google "SSD overprovisioning" to understand more.
__________________
Editor-in-Chief
Hardware Secrets
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 06:59 AM   #6
Blinztree
Senior Member
 
Join Date Jun 2013
Location: Beats me... I'm Lost!
Posts: 45
Blinztree is on a distinguished road

Default

Thanks for replies, am still reading up on overprovisioning SSDs and will have more questions later. Cheers
Blinztree is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Reply

Share This Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:48 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. ()
2004-12, Hardware Secrets, LLC. All rights reserved.