Hardware Secrets Forums


Go Back   Hardware Secrets Forums > Miscellaneous > Content Comments



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-04-2005, 01:29 PM   #1
Hardware Secrets Team
Administrator
 
Join Date Nov 2004
Posts: 5,598
Hardware Secrets Team is on a distinguished road

Default Everything You Need to Know About DDR Dual Channel

There has been a new article posted.

Title: Everything You Need to Know About DDR Dual Channel
URL: http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/133

Here's a snippet:
The system RAM memory prevents the PC of achieving its maximum capable performance. This happens because the processor (CPU) is faster than RAM memory and usually it has to wait for the RAM memory to ...

Comments on this article are welcome.
Hardware Secrets Team is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Old 04-25-2006, 04:23 PM   #2
kkww
Junior Member
 
Join Date Apr 2006
Posts: 3
kkww is on a distinguished road

Default only 2 chips ? what about 4 or 6 or 8 ?

I'm clear that you have to have 2 identical chips in matched sockets for dual channel to work. but how about having 4 matched or 6 matched or 8 matched chips ? will they still be operating as dual channel ?

Is it always just 2 or does it depend on the motherboard ? and processor ?

thx.
Keith
kkww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2006, 04:42 AM   #3
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,436
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

Depends on the motherboard. For example, nForce 2 boards provide only 3 sockets, so a 4-module configuration isn't possible.

But the short answer is: yes, they will.

Cheers,
Gabriel.
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2006, 10:38 PM   #4
wderrick27
Junior Member
 
Join Date Aug 2006
Posts: 1
wderrick27 is on a distinguished road

Default Just to be clear.

I have a Socket 939 Athlon 64 processor and want to add two new sticks of 256 MB to the two sticks of 256 MB of RAM I already have. Assuming I get two new sticks that match the ones I already have, will this enable me to still see the benefit of DDR? Or, should I just scrap the two sticks of 256 MB and get two new sticks of 512 MB? Would there be a difference?
wderrick27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 04:33 AM   #5
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,436
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

No difference at all.

Cheers,
Gabriel.
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 05:26 PM   #6
kkww
Junior Member
 
Join Date Apr 2006
Posts: 3
kkww is on a distinguished road

Default re: 4 chips still DDR ? mobo forced speed drop ?

So this may be confusing two issues together, but seems relevant to the overall performance concerns ...

The mobo may still support DDR with 4 chips instead of two, but my understanding is that most mobo's (except all g5's) can't support more than two chips at top speed, so they automatically drop even if all the chips are fast. so it'll be DDR in terms of protocol, but (like on my biostar mobo) it'll run at 333 Mhz instead of 400 Mhz, even with 4 identical 400Mhz chips.

Or is this related to the fact that I've got more than 2GB total of RAM (I've got 4 crucial 1GB chips).

The purpose of going to 4GB instead of 2GB was for photoshop to be able to use more memory. But my experience so far with winXP (and the /3GB boot switch) is that the OS is using the paging file even before 2GB of physical memory are used, and photoshop is really only getting about 0.5GB more ram to play with before the temp files are used.

So in the end it seems to that since the disk is getting hit anyway, I may as well take out 2 of the chips and drop to 2GB total RAM, so that it'll run at 400Mhz DDR instead of 333 .....

Thoughts ?

Thx.
Keith
kkww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 03:52 AM   #7
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,436
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

Yes, you are right.

Many motherboards will support only up to two or three DDR400 modules really running at 400 MHz. But I've seen this limitation written on the manual, so you might take a look there.

Windows limitation should be solved on Windows XP 64-bit. At least in theory.

Cheers,
Gabriel.
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2006, 11:46 AM   #8
huhwahhappen
Junior Member
 
Join Date Aug 2006
Posts: 1
huhwahhappen is on a distinguished road

Default 2 different pairs

I understand that vista will allow more memory to be supported than xp. When I upgrade to vista and I get 2 different pairs of ddr2-667. One gig on each slot for 4 gigs total. Since the 2 pairs are different, does that mean I can't run dual channel all together?
huhwahhappen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 08:32 AM   #9
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,436
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

It should run fine if the two modules has the same capacity on each channel.

For example, let's suppose that you have two 512 MB modules and two 1 GB modules and also let's suppose that channel A is sockets 1 & 2 and channel B is sockets 3 & 4. So, the correct installation should be:

socket 1: 1 GB (channel A1)
socket 2: 512 MB (channel A2)
socket 3: 1 GB (channel B1)
socket 4: 512 MB (channel B2)

Cheers,
Gabriel.
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 12:02 PM   #10
dbmnk
Junior Member
 
Join Date Sep 2006
Posts: 15
dbmnk is on a distinguished road

Default

is there any purpose of having greater ram bandwith than the cpu is capable of handling?

what would be the cpu bandwith for the new intel conroe chips?
dbmnk is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Reply

Share This Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prolink releases dual TV tuner card Hardware Secrets Team News Comments 0 02-12-2005 05:47 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:09 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. ()
2004-12, Hardware Secrets, LLC. All rights reserved.