Hardware Secrets Forums


Go Back   Hardware Secrets Forums > Hardware > CPUs



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2012, 04:49 PM   #1
AnArgus
Senior Member
 
AnArgus's Avatar
 
Join Date Mar 2012
Posts: 9
AnArgus is on a distinguished road

Default CPU change problem on XP

Have been given an old XP SP3 machine with an Elite 661FX-M board, 1GB 533Mhz RAM, Celeron 2.4Ghz/256/533 CPU and thought I'd clean it up for anyone who wanted it.

Ran really quite well but a tad on the slow side so I stuck in a 2.8Ghz/1M/800 Pentium 4 and an extra GB RAM.

Now the machine booted and got up to desktop and after a couple of minutes rebooted same process for a couple of boots and then it went to a screen telling me to set up the BIOS for RAID?

Checked the BIOS (Phoenix) and set the machine to boot order Optical > HDD and left the rest.

Now the same happens after a bit longer booted up even getting to downloading Windows updates but then same thing powers off.

Have checked the board site and it supports Celeron and Pentium up to 3.2Ghz and 2GB RAM so am at a loss as to why this problem is happening, unless the CPU I have put in is a dud.

So anyone got any advice please on what to check out or perhaps alter in the BIOS or even if I have done something very wrong?
AnArgus is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Old 03-20-2012, 09:08 AM   #2
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,431
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

Did you replace the CPU cooler and/or cleaned the CPU and the CPU cooler and added new thermal paste? Probably the CPU is overheating. Also check to see if the fan on the CPU cooler is spinning.
__________________
Editor-in-Chief
Hardware Secrets
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 05:01 PM   #3
AnArgus
Senior Member
 
AnArgus's Avatar
 
Join Date Mar 2012
Posts: 9
AnArgus is on a distinguished road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabriel Torres View Post
Did you replace the CPU cooler and/or cleaned the CPU and the CPU cooler and added new thermal paste? Probably the CPU is overheating. Also check to see if the fan on the CPU cooler is spinning.
No Gabriel I didn't change the cooler as it fitted the cage that is itself attached to the board. But I sort of suspected that over heating may be the problem. Having said that I think that the two devices are rated at about the same wattage?

The paste I always make sure is changed after a thorough cleaning of the CPU and heatsink.

The cooler looks to be a standard Intel one - the ones with a solid copper core.

Maybe I should try changing the fan as I have plenty of old spares or even add an after market one somehow. I suppose I could even "double up" as I have done in the past as a temporary measure in an emergency fix when the original failed.
In that instance I cable-tied the second fan onto the original and also found the extra turbulence actually increased the cooling of the CPU! (Am a bit of an experimenter / fiddler lol!!)
AnArgus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 08:04 AM   #4
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,431
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

If the two CPUs have the same TDP ("wattage") you should be fine. You can run a program to monitor the CPU temperature. Try this one: http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
__________________
Editor-in-Chief
Hardware Secrets
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 06:54 PM   #5
AnArgus
Senior Member
 
AnArgus's Avatar
 
Join Date Mar 2012
Posts: 9
AnArgus is on a distinguished road

Default

Ok Gabriel I'll give it a go it will be interesting to see what the outcome is as I now have a faster Celeron in the machine and it runs no problem.

So might just put in a Pentium 4 of the same speed and other specs of the Celeron.
AnArgus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 07:22 AM   #6
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,431
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

BTW. I've just remembered something. Have you upgraded your motherboard BIOS? Because this might solve the issue. The BIOS for your motherboard is available at http://www.ecs.com.tw and you can learn how to upgrade the BIOS here:

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/artic...IOS-Upgrade/33

Last edited by Gabriel Torres; 03-23-2012 at 06:57 AM. Reason: typo
__________________
Editor-in-Chief
Hardware Secrets
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 02:30 PM   #7
AnArgus
Senior Member
 
AnArgus's Avatar
 
Join Date Mar 2012
Posts: 9
AnArgus is on a distinguished road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabriel Torres View Post
BTW. I've just remembered something. Have you upgrade your motherboard BIOS? Because this might solve the issue. The BIOS for your motherboard is available at http://www.ecs.com.tw and you can learn how to upgrade the BIOS here:

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/artic...IOS-Upgrade/33
No Gabriel - good thinking I hadn't given that a thought and should have done as I do remember something at one stage in a post screen saying that I had changed the CPU!
AnArgus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 07:12 PM   #8
AnArgus
Senior Member
 
AnArgus's Avatar
 
Join Date Mar 2012
Posts: 9
AnArgus is on a distinguished road

Default

Solved have found restting the BIOS using the small three pin reset jumper has enabled the Pentium - a quick reset of the date/time and we are in business.

However I did find out it did not like the 400Mhz RAM sticks I bought but it is running now with 1.5GB 533Mhz in and really quite quick for an oldy.

Thanks for your time and patience Gabriel
AnArgus is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Reply

Share This Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
very strange 3d Problem on a laptop rocky45 Video 1 09-19-2011 07:53 AM
Problem with CrossFire Dinaga Video 4 06-04-2010 11:58 AM
Possible motherboard problem mjkohler PC Doesn't Turn On 1 12-29-2008 09:20 AM
TV OUT problem with 7600 GT, Component problem... davitru Video 1 07-09-2007 05:53 AM
Is this really a motherboard-related problem? mhdhallak Motherboards and Chipsets 5 06-30-2006 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:21 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. ()
2004-12, Hardware Secrets, LLC. All rights reserved.