Hardware Secrets Forums


Go Back   Hardware Secrets Forums > Hardware > Memory



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-21-2012, 02:28 AM   #1
shinyjanjan
Senior Member
 
Join Date Mar 2012
Posts: 5
shinyjanjan is on a distinguished road

Default CPU FSB to RAM

Hi to all! Im new in this forum!

Can someone explain this to me cause im a little confuse about my cpu FSB and RAM speed.

CPU features:
Supports a system bus (FSB) of 1066/800/533 MHz

Installing Memory Modules:
This motherboard accomodates two memory modules. It can support two 240-pin unbuffered DDR2 533/400. The total memory support capacity is 4 GB.

My simple question is, can i put 2 x DDR2-1066 2gb on my board? Or i can only put 1 DDR2-1066 2gb because cpu FSB can only support up to 1066 mhz? Im a little confuse because im new in this field.

Thanks.

*EDIT:
CPU: Intel CoreTM2 Duo//Celeron D
MOBO: P4M890T-M

Last edited by shinyjanjan; 03-21-2012 at 05:01 AM.
shinyjanjan is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Old 03-21-2012, 08:08 AM   #2
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,415
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

The answer is also simply: NO.

Your motherboard only supports memory modules up to DDR2-533.

The FSB speed and the maximum memory speed are not related.

Cheers,
Gabriel.
__________________
Editor-in-Chief
Hardware Secrets
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 08:25 AM   #3
shinyjanjan
Senior Member
 
Join Date Mar 2012
Posts: 5
shinyjanjan is on a distinguished road

Default

Hi Gabriel.
Thank you for your reply.

So what does the CPU FSB 1066/800/533 MHZ mean? Can you explain it to me. So i should buy 1 DDR2-533 2GB, do you recommend 2 x DDR2-533 1GB or just 1 DDR2-533 2GB is ok? Is there any difference with regards of speed?

Thank you.
shinyjanjan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 12:51 PM   #4
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,415
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

FSB is the communications channel between the CPU and the chipset (north bridge chip). Then the chipset is connected to the memory modules using a separate path. See an illustration here (Figure 2):

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/artic...hitectures/133

You should install two identical modules in order to enable dual-channel mode. Please read the tutorial linked above.
__________________
Editor-in-Chief
Hardware Secrets
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 09:14 PM   #5
shinyjanjan
Senior Member
 
Join Date Mar 2012
Posts: 5
shinyjanjan is on a distinguished road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabriel Torres View Post
FSB is the communications channel between the CPU and the chipset (north bridge chip). Then the chipset is connected to the memory modules using a separate path. See an illustration here (Figure 2):

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/artic...hitectures/133

You should install two identical modules in order to enable dual-channel mode. Please read the tutorial linked above.
Ok thanks for the link, so what if my CPU has Memory Controller and my MOBO chipset has it too. Does my memory module would connect to NB Chip or directly to CPU?

Can you tell me if my MOBO supports Dual Channel here's my MOBO http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Pro...uID=16&LanID=0
Thanks.

Last edited by shinyjanjan; 03-21-2012 at 09:31 PM.
shinyjanjan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 07:26 AM   #6
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,415
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

shinyjanjan,

In your case, the memory controller is located in the north bridge chip, not in the CPU. So your system uses the diagram shown in Figure 2, not the one shown in Figure 1.

Your motherboard is based on the VIA P4M890 chipset. On the specs page for this chipset (http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/ch...series/p4m890/) there is no mention to dual-channel architecture, so it is safe to assume that your motherboard doesn't support dual-channel memory configuration. This way, you can install a second module of any capacity, as it won't matter.

I hope I have helped.

Cheers,
Gabriel.
__________________
Editor-in-Chief
Hardware Secrets
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 08:38 PM   #7
shinyjanjan
Senior Member
 
Join Date Mar 2012
Posts: 5
shinyjanjan is on a distinguished road

Default

Ohh yes thank you very much for answering my question.
shinyjanjan is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Reply

Share This Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
ram

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:13 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. ()
2004-12, Hardware Secrets, LLC. All rights reserved.