Hardware Secrets Forums


Go Back   Hardware Secrets Forums > Hardware > Networking and Security



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2013, 03:40 PM   #1
ARK
Senior Member
 
ARK's Avatar
 
Join Date Dec 2010
Canada
Posts: 21
ARK is on a distinguished road

Default Can't Connect to Router with Wi-fi on Vista Laptop

Just got a new Cisco router from Rogers. Laptop is running vista 32-bit. It connects to the router and internet fine with an ethernet cable, but with a wi-fi connection vista can only connect to the local network, and is not able to connect to the internet (web pages don't load).When I run "Cisco Connect.exe" it starts the setup and gets stuck at 25%. Why does it get stuck I 25%?

All other devices and computers can connect to the router and internet just fine with both ethernet and wi-fi, the laptop is the only one that cannot connect to the internet with wi-fi.

Thanks.
ARK is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Old 01-25-2013, 07:40 AM   #2
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,435
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

Did you enter the router's control panel and enabled Wi-Fi with WPA2 security? Did you check the router's configuration? Did you upgrade the firmware to the latest version?
__________________
Editor-in-Chief
Hardware Secrets
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 12:15 PM   #3
ARK
Senior Member
 
ARK's Avatar
 
Join Date Dec 2010
Canada
Posts: 21
ARK is on a distinguished road

Default

Thanks for the reply. Yes I've done that. Other devices can connect wirelessly just fine, just not this laptop.

I just realized, I actually haven't tried resetting the router yet, I'll will try that, and I'll see if I can find the cisco software on the rogers website or cisco website and use that instead of the one I have from rogers on their usb stick.
ARK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:00 AM   #4
Gabriel Torres
Administrator
 
Gabriel Torres's Avatar
 
Join Date Oct 2004
USA
Posts: 4,435
Gabriel Torres is on a distinguished road

Default

Really strange! Let us know what you discover!
__________________
Editor-in-Chief
Hardware Secrets
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com
Gabriel Torres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 12:42 PM   #5
Treehugger
Senior Member
 
Treehugger's Avatar
 
Join Date Jan 2013
Sydney, Australia
Posts: 57
Treehugger is on a distinguished road

Default

Has the router blocked your IP in any way?
Is your laptop trying to use the same IP address as another device?
When both your laptop and the other devices are connected wirelessly, can you see them on the network? (E.g. Windows Start menu → Run → type "cmd", press Enter → type "ping <other device's IP address>".
Treehugger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 06:05 PM   #6
Topper99
Junior Member
 
Join Date Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Topper99 is on a distinguished road

Default Having same problem

I'm having exactly the same issue, my vista laptop can connect to the rogers modem but cant get internet with any kind of security settings in place. Phone and playstation can connect with no issues. Any ideas?, have been through Rogers tech help but they think its the network card, although the laptop doesnt have any issues connecting to other wireless networks outside my home. Have rebooted the router with no improvements.
Topper99 is offline   Reply With Quote
new Sponsored Links

Reply

Share This Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to convert a laptop into a Win8 Tablet PC SuperTine Portables 3 11-02-2012 06:53 AM
Laptop cannot connect to wireless, cannot connect thru ethernet cable desperate Networking and Security 2 10-01-2012 05:18 AM
Laptop cannot connect to internet ARK Networking and Security 5 02-05-2011 06:00 AM
Router issues rektech Networking and Security 0 10-27-2010 07:49 AM
Dell Precision M2400 Laptop output to HDMI cbreese Audio 1 02-05-2010 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:46 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. ()
2004-12, Hardware Secrets, LLC. All rights reserved.